By NavajoDictionary.com / Clans / 0 Comments

Navajo Clan List

Clan Group 1

Kinyaa’áanii — Towering House People

Dziłt’aadí — Near the Mountain Clan

’Azee’tsoh Dine’é — Big Medicine People

Tązhii Dine’é — Turkey People

Bit’ahnii — Folded Arms People

Adopted Clans

Halgai Dine’é — People of the Valley or Plains

Shash Dine’é — Bear People/Bear Enemies/Tewa Clan

Naadą́ą́’ Dine’é — Corn People

Clan Group 2

Honágháahnii — One Walks Around You/Place of Walking/People Formed of Her Back

Tó’áhání — Near the Water

Ta’neeszahnii — Badlands/Tangle/Among Scattered/Poles Strung out at the Water/Hogan On The Rock

Hashk’ąąn Hadzohí — Yucca Fruit Strung Out/Banana

Nihoobáanii — Gray Streak Ends Clan/Light Colored Soil/Brown Streak

Ts’ah Yisk’idnii — Sage Brush Hill

Dziłtł’ahnii — Mountain Cove/Base of Mountain/Mountain Makes Corral

Dził Ná’oodiłnii — Turning Mountain/Encircled Mountain/Return to the Mountain

Clan Group 3

Tó Dích’íi’nii — Bitter Water

Tsin Sikaadnii — Clumped Tree/Lone Tree

Bįįh Bitoodnii — Deer Spring/Deer Water

Tódík’ǫ́zhí — Salt Water

Tł’ógí — Weavers or Hairy One (Zia)/Yellow Flat/Old Pueblo/Fluffy or Grass Mat

Tséikeehé — Two Rocks Sit/Rocks Standing Near Each Other

Yoo’ó Dine’é — Bead People/Beads

Haltsooí Dine’é — Meadow People/Yellow Bodies  (*extinct)

Adopted Clans

Tó Baazhní’ázhí — Two Came to the Water

K’aa’ Dine’é — Arrow/Living Arrows

Naakétł’áhí — Flat Foot People (Pima)

K’aa’ Hanáanii — Living Arrow

Bį́į́h Yázhí Dine’é — Little Deer

Yoo’ó Dine’é Tódích’íi’nii — Bead People of Bitter Water

Tséghá’di’nídínii — Crystal Rock

Clan Group 4

Tótsohnii — Big Water/Great Water

Hooghan Łání — Many Hogans/Many Homes

Dzaanééz Łání — Many Mules

Tsé Deeshgizhnii — Rock Gap/Rocky Pass

Hashtł’ishnii — Mud/Clay

Lók’aa’ Dine’é — Reed

Bit’ahnii — Talks In Blanket Clan, Within His Cover/Leaf Clan/Within the Cover/Brow of Mountain Leaf

Clan Group 5

Tábąąhí — Water’s Edge/Among the Waters

Naadą́ą́’ Dine’é Tábąąhí — Water’s Edge Corn

Naasht’ézhí Tábąąhí — Water’s Edge (Zuni)

Tó Baazhní’ázhí — Two Came to the Water

Clan Group 6

Táchii’nii — Red Running Into the-Water/Among the Red Waters/Red Soil/Red Streak

Nát’oh Dine’é — Tobacco

Yé’ii Dine’é — Giant/Holy People/People of the Giant

Dólii Dine’é — Blue Bird

Naasht’ézhí Dine’é — Zuni

Bįįh Dine’é Táchii’nii — Deer People of Red Running into the Water

Gah Dine’é Táchii’nii — Rabbit People of Red Running into the Water

Naaneesht’ézhí Táchii’nii — Charcoal-Streaked Division of Red Running into the Water

Adopted Clans

Tł’ízídaalchí’í — Red Goat

Oozéí Táchii’nii — Hopi People of Red Running into the Water

Clan Group 7

Tsé Ńjíkiní — Cliff Dweller/Among the Rocks/Rebuilding a Rock House/Honey Combed

Dibé Łizhiní — Black Sheep (San Felipe)

’Áshįįhnii — Salt (*extinct)

Ma’ii Deeshgiizhinii — Coyote Pass (Jemez)

Áshįįhí — Salt Clan

Kin Łitsonii — Yellow House

Dził Ná’oodiłnii — Turning Mountain People/Return to the Mountain People

Naayíziłtsooi Dine’é — Pumpkin

Tł’ízí Łizhiní Dine’é — Black Goat

Báyóodzíne’ Dine’é — Paiute People

Clan Group 8

Tó’aheedlíinii — Water-Flows-Together Clan

Naakaii Dine’é — Mexican Clan

Clan Group 9

Tsi’naajinii — Black Streaked Wood/Dark Streaked/Black Horizontal/Black Rock

Deeshchii’nii — Start of the Red Streak/Bend of Red Rock

Kin Łichíi’nii — Red House

Tł’ízí Łání — Many Goats

Tł’ááshchí’í — Red Cheek/Red Bottom/Red Flat/Red Lefty/Read Streak Under House

Tsé Nahabiłnii — Sleep Rock/Overhanging ledge of Rock/Rock Ready to Fall

Adopted Clans

Shash Dine’é — Bear/Bear Enemies/Tewa

T’iis Ch’ebánii — Gray Cottonwood Extended Out

Clan Group 10

’Ats’os Dine’é — Feather People

Clan Group 11

Bįįh Tsoh Dine’é — Big Deer People

Clan Group 12

’Iich’ąh Dine’é — Moth People (*extinct)

Clan Group 13

Jaa’ Yaalóo’ii Dine’é — Sticking Up Ears People

Clan Group 14

Kéha’atiinii — Foot Trails People

Clan Group 15

Naashashí Dine’é — Bear/Bear Enemies/Tewa

Clan Group 16

Naashgalí Dine’é — Mescalero Apache People

Clan Group 17

Naayízí Dine’é — Squash People

Clan Group 18

Nóóda’i Dine’é — Ute People

Clan Group 19

Séí Bee Hooghanii — Sand Hogan People

Clan Group 20

Tó’ Ázólí — Light Water People

Clan Group 21

Tsin Yeena’alo’íí Dine’é — Tree Stretcher/Ropes with Tree